We are proud to have been making a difference in children's lives for over 30 years combined. This is our main achievement. We are also proud of each and every of our students' successes, no matter how big or small.

30 YEARS OF EXCELLENCE

 

2018

2nd Place - 5 & Under Classical Ballet Solo - 1st Time Competitor Student - Evolution Dance Competition, Gold Coast, QLD

Highly Commended 5 & Under Classical Ballet Solo - 1st Time Competitor Student - Brisbane Eisteddfod competition, Qld

1st Place - Teen Novice Jazz Group, Starpower International Competition, Brisbane, Qld

1st Place - Teen Novice Contemporary Group, Starpower International Competition, Brisbane, Qld

1st Place - Teen Novice Lyrical Group, Starpower International Competition, Brisbane, Qld

1st Place - High Score Award Teen Novice, Starpower International Competition, Brisbane, Qld

2nd Place - High Score Award Teen Novice, Starpower International Competition, Brisbane, Qld

3rd Place - High Schore Award Teen Novice, Starpower International Competition, Brisbane, Qld

Judges Special Award Teen Group - Starpower International Competition, Brisbane, Qld

2018 Regional Champion Teen Group - Starpower International Competition, Brisbane, Qld

Choreography Award - Teen Lyrical Group, Starpower International Competition, Brisbane, Qld

Golden Ticket to World Dance Championship in New York, USA, Starpower International Competition, Brisbane, Qld

Highly Commended - 15 & Under Entertainment section, StarBound Competition, Gold Coast, QLD

High Gold (1st) - Novice Teen Lyrical Small Group, View Dance Challenge Australia, Gold Coast, QLD 

Gold (2nd) - Novice Teen Contemporary Small Group, View Dance Challenge Australia, Gold Coast, QLD 

Gold (2nd) - Novice Teen Jazz Small Group, View Dance Challenge Australia, Gold Coast, QLD

Top Novice Teen Small Group 2018 - View Dance Challenge Australia, Gold Coast, QLD 

2017

​Student successfully passed the auditions and have been accepted into professional children's ballet theatre Ballet Theatre of Queensland for the “Little Mermaid” ballet production in 2017

2016 

​Student successfully passed the auditions and have been accepted into professional children's ballet theatre Ballet Theatre of Queensland for the “Cinderella” ballet production in 2017

1st Place – Classical Ballet section, solo – Ipswich Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

1st Place – Lyrical dance, solo – Ipswich Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

3rd Place – Lyrical dance, solo – Beenleigh Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

Highly Commended – Lyrical dance, solo – Gold Coast Eisteddfod competition, Gold Coast, QLD

2015

2 students accepted into Full time Senior program at the Queensland Ballet Academy

Student accepted into Junior Extension program at the Queensland Ballet Academy

​Student in Top 20 at the Brisbane Performing Arts Challenge competition after only 1 year of training in ballet

3rd Place - Classical Ballet section, solo – Beenleigh Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

2014

5 students successfully passed the auditions and have been accepted into professional children theatre Brisbane City Youth Ballet for the “Cinderella” ballet production in June 2015

2 students successfully passed the auditions and have been accepted into professional children theatre Brisbane City Youth Ballet for the “Nutcracker” ballet production in December 2014

2013

Casual student accepted into Bolshoi Ballet Academy, Moscow, Russian Federation through professional ballet school preparation program of the studio

​2 students successfully passed the auditions and have been accepted into professional children theatre Brisbane City Youth Ballet for the “Snow Queen” ballet production in 2014

1st Place - National dance section, solo - Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

​1st Place - National Dance section, solo - Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod Competition, Brisbane, Qld

​2nd Place - Classical Ballet section, solo  - Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod Competition, Brisbane, Qld

Very Highly Commended - Classical Ballet section, solo - Ipswich Manly Eisteddfod, Brisbane, Qld

​Highly Commended - Demi-Character dance section, solo - Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

2012

Student successfully passed the auditions and has been accepted into professional children theatre Brisbane City Youth Ballet for the “Magic Faraway Tree” ballet production in 2013

​Highly Commended - Classical Ballet section, solo - Redland Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

2011

2 students successfully passed the auditions and have been accepted into professional children theatre Brisbane City Youth Ballet for the “Wizard of Oz” ballet production 2012

Student became a finalist in the Brisbane Performing Arts Challenge competition, Brisbane, Qld

1st Place – Classical Ballet section, solo - Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod Competition, Brisbane, Qld

1st Place – National dance section, solo - Redland Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

Highly Commended – Demi-character dance section, solo - Redland Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

Highly Commended – Demi-character dance section, solo – Ipswich Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

Highly Commended – Demi-character dance section, solo – Beenleigh Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

2010

2 students successfully passed the auditions and have been accepted into professional children theatre Brisbane City Youth Ballet for both the “Sleeping Beauty” and “Nutcracker” ballet productions in 2011

1st Place - Classical Ballet section, solo - Redland Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

1st Place - National Dance section, solo - Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

2009

Student successfully passed the auditions and has been accepted into professional children ballet theatre Brisbane City Youth Ballet, the “Nutcracker” ballet production in 2010

Student accepted into Full time Senior Program at the Queensland Dance School of Excellence (formerly, now known as Full time Senior Program of the Queensland Ballet Academy), graduated in 2012

2nd Place – National/Character dance section, group – Ipswich Junior Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

Highly Commended – National dance section, group – Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

2008

Highly Commended - National dance section, group – Redlands Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

2005

3rd Place - National dance section, group - Redlands Eisteddfod competition, Brisbane, Qld

1997

1st Prize – Classical Ballet section, group – West Siberian Regional Choreographic Group Competition – Siberian region, Russia

1996

1st Prize – National dance section, group - the International European Choreographic Arts and Dance Competition – Limassol, Cyprus

1995

3rd Prize – Classical ballet section, group – All-Russia State Choreographic Arts Competition for regions of Ural, Western Siberia, Eastern Siberia, and Far East Region – Barnaul, Altai region, Russia

3rd Prize – National dance section, group All-Russia State Choreographic Arts Competition for regions of Ural, Western Siberia, Eastern Siberia, and Far East Region – Barnaul, Altai region, Russia

3rd Prize – Demi-character section, group - All-Russia State Choreographic Arts Competition for regions of Ural, Western Siberia, Eastern Siberia, and Far East Region – Barnaul, Altai region, Russia

1994

1st Prize – Classical ballet section, group – All-Russia “Children of the dawn” dance competition -  Vladivostok, Far East region, Russia

1993

1st Prize – Classical ballet section, group - West Siberian Regional Choreographic Group Competition – Siberian region, Russia

1st Prize – Demi-character section, group - West Siberian Regional Choreographic Group Competition – Siberian region, Russia

1991

1st Prize – Classical ballet section – West Siberian Regional Choreographic Group Competition – Siberian region, Russia

1st Prize – National dance section – West Siberian Regional Choreographic Group Competition – Siberian region, Russia

1st Prize – Demi-character section – West Siberian Regional Choreographic Group Competition – Siberian region, Russia

MAXIMUM ACHIEVEMENT EXCELLENCE INSPIRATION MOTIVATION OPPORTUNITY

TOP 3 BEST RATED BALLET DANCE SCHOOL IN BRISBANE:

ACADEMIC YEAR 2021 TERM DATES

Term 1 - Wednesday, 27/01 - Thursday, 01/04/2021   
Term 2 - Monday, 19/04 - Saturday, 26/06/2021 

Term 3 - Monday, 12/07 - Saturday, 18/09/2021

Term 4 - Tuesday, 05/10 - Saturday, 11/12/2021

NO CLASSES ARE HELD ON PUBLIC HOLIDAYS

Ph: 07 3890 5080        

Email: contactus@maximodancestudio.com.au

Address: Upper Floor, 30 Wellington Road, Woolloongabba

© Copyright 2021 Maximo Dance Pty Ltd. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED